Embargo Lifestyle Limited (“Embargo”)

Privacy Policy

 

Embargo (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

  1. Scope of Policy

This policy (together with our terms and conditions, as set out at www.embargoapp.com and any additional terms incorporated by reference into this policy or our terms and conditions, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Embargo Lifestyle Limited of 53D Moscow Road, London, W2 4JS.

  1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Cookies

In order to improve the Sites, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from the Sites and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Sites won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

 

  1. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. Disclosure of Information

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the App to the following third parties:

Category of data

Recipient

Submitted Information, Log information and Location Information

Our partner business venues. The App and the Service we provide through the App relies on us being able to disclose certain elements of this data to our partner business venues so that they can interact with you and provide you with App relates offers and services. 

 

Other business partners. We may share certain data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by email about promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. Your rights

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

By downloading and using the App you consent to us (and, where relevant, certain of our business partners) using your personal data for the marketing purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes (other than marketing by our partner venues through the App which is an integral function of the App and the Service).

You can exercise all rights at any time by contacting us at info@embargoapp.com.

  1. Third party sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@embargoapp.com.